Meeting‎ > ‎

Program for 26th Annual AGE Meeting - 2017

Preliminary Program for 2017 American Aging Association 46th Annual Meeting and Nathan Shock Centers Pre-Conference Symposium

Friday,  Jun 9th

Pre-Conference Symposium:  Nathan Shock Centre Meeting - Emerging techniques and technologies for basic aging research

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Introductions:  Stephanie Lederman, Felipe Sierra

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Meeting Overview:  Steven Austad

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Matt Kaeberlein, University of Washington, Microfluidic technologies to

study mechanisms of aging

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Daniel Promislow, University of Washington,  Metabolomics

and the Systems Biology of Aging

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

George Sutphin, The Jackson Lab, JACT Combining Systems and

Comparative Genetics to Identify Novel Molecular Targets for Longevity

and Age-Associated Disease

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Catherine Kaczorowski, The Jackson Laboratory

Systems Genetics Identifies Resilience Factors in Cognitive Aging

10:50 AM - 11:20 AM

Coffee break

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Esperanza Arias, Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Mechanism of action of CR in animals and humans.

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Derek Huffman, Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Use of chronobiosis to understand the basis of intestinal leakiness in aging.

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Willard Freeman, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

Use of next generation epigenomic approaches to study the role of DNA

methylation in aging

12:20 PM - 12:40 PM

Jonathan Wren, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

Transcriptional changes with age - taking advantage of large, public

datasets to answer important questions

12:40 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Marty Javors, PhD and Al Fisher, MD, PhD, University of Texas Health

Science Center, San Antonio   Searching for Mechanisms of Aging

Interventions Using the Bioanalytical Pharmacology Core

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Adam Salmon, Ph.D. and Jim Nelson, Ph.D., University of Texas Health

Science Center, San Antonio  Testing Rapamycin to Extend Marmoset

Longevity Using the Aging Animal Models and Longevity Assessment

Core  

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Steven Austad, Ph.D., University of Alabama, Birmingham

What can a mitochondrial-nuclear exchange mouse do for me?

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

David Allison, Ph.D. University of Alabama, Birmingham

The Value of Owning Our Statistical Errors in Aging Research: From the

Curious to the Humorous

2:50 PM

Wrap-up discussion

3:00 PM

Adjourn

3:30 PM – 4 PM

Trainee Chapter Meeting: Chair, R. Michael Anson, Community College of Baltimore County

4 PM – 5:30 PM

Career Development Roundtable and Networking Forum: Panel

Chair, Christiaan Leeuwenburgh, University of Florida, Institute on Aging.

Participants:

Helen Griffiths (Surrey UK).

Felipe Sierra (NIH)

Stephanie Lederman* (AFAR)


Poster Set-Up and Registration

6:30 PM – 10 PM

46th AGE Conference Registration and Opening Reception

Introduction

Opening Reception

Saturday  Jun 10th


8 – 8:45 AM

Keynote address: Sarah Harper PhD, University of Oxford, Director of the Oxford Institute of Population Ageing

8.45 – 10:45 AM



Session 1:  Cell senescence…and after.  Chair: Christian Sell* Co-Chair: Helen Griffiths*

Kirkland J, Kogod Center on Aging, Mayo Clinic, Cell senescence and the phenotypes of ageing.

Campisi J Buck Institute for Research on Aging Linking Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Senescence.

Ben-Porath I Hebrew University-Hadassah Medical School, Jerusalem, Israel, p16Ink4a-induced senescence of pancreatic beta cells enhances insulin secretion.

Gil J MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, Imperial College London in Linking mTOR, senescence and the SASP

10:45-11.00 AM

Coffee Break and Networking

11.00 AM –

12:40 PM



Session 2A and BChairs: TBA

Selected Abstracts (10 short 15 minutes talks selected from

submitted posters; concurrent parallel session each consisting of

5 talks + 15 minute panel discussion) 

BSRA Korenchevsky speaker: Karolina Chocian, University of Oxford

12:40 – 2:00 PM

LUNCH – On your own

GeroScience Journal Editorial Board Meeting (by invitation)

1:30 – 3:30 PM



Session 3New model systems.  Chair: Shelly Buffenstein*

Co-Chair: TBA

Patel RC, University of South Carolina Efficient RNA interference

method for the microcrustacean Daphnia.

Smith RK Royal Veterinary College Inflamm-aging and the horse*

Valenzano DR Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing

The killifish: an emerging aging model

Austad SN  University of Alabama at Birmingham

Lessons in Longevity from Arctica islandica;

3.30 – 4.00 PM

Coffee Break and Networking

4.00 – 4:45 PM


Session 4: Trainee Chapter Symposium. Chair: Mark McCormick

Co-Chair: Maria Konovalenko

3x15 minute trainee talks

4:45-7 PM

Poster Session and Reception I

7 PM – 10 PM

AGE Board of Directors Meeting

Student Data Blitz

Sunday, Jun 11th


9 – 11.00 AM



Session 5: What can we learn from progeroid syndromes? Chair: Junko Oshima, Co-Chair: Richard Faragher

Oshima J (Washington/Chiba University) A clinical view of Werner’s syndrome

Harries L (University of Exeter) Longevity, instability and RNA splicing

Slagboom E (Max Planck, Rostock) Loci and pathways significantly associated with human longevity.

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee Break and Networking

11:30 AM – 12.30 PM



Session 6A & 6B: Chairs: TBA

Selected Abstracts (8 short 15 minutes talks selected from

submitted posters; concurrent parallel session each consisting of

4 talks + panel discussion) 


12.30 – 2.00 PM

Denham Harman Award Lecture and Luncheon

TBA (selected by Awards Committee in Spring 2017)

2.00PM – 4.00 PM

Four 30 minute talks followed by Round Table

discussion



Session 7:  Ethics and communication (sponsored by the Glenn Foundation) Chair: Richard Faragher

Panel

Mark R. Collins (Glenn Foundation) Funder

Pat Dade (Cultural Dynamics, UK) Marketer & values based change consultant

Sue Armstrong Journalist and author

4.00 – 4:30

Coffee Break and Networking

4:30 – 5:30 PM

AGE General Membership Meeting

5:30 PM - 8 PM

Poster Session and Reception II


8 PM - midnight

Trainee Chapter Social

Monday June 12th


8 – 9:50 AM


Session 9: Selected Abstracts (6 short 15 minutes talks selected from

submitted posters; concurrent parallel session each consisting of

5 talks + 15 minute panel discussion) 

9:50 – 11:50



Session 10: Inflammation, intervention and immunosenescence.

Chair: Janko Nicholich-Zugich Co-Chair: TBA

Lord J (University of Birmingham) immune phenotype and

Intervention post hip fracture

Smithey M (Arizona) From mice to men: translating discoveries in

Immunosenescence.

Simpson RJ (Texas) What’s the link between exercise, inflammation

And  immunosenescence?

Dunn-Walters D (Surrey) Ageing and the B Cell repertoire. What’s to

be done?

11:50-12.10

Coffee Break and Networking

12.10-1:10


Session 11: Special Lecture- James Joseph Address

TBA (selected by Awards Committee Spring 2017)

1:10-1:30 PM

Awards Ceremony:  Student Awards and Close of Meeting



Policy on Video and Photography

This is a public meeting, however, we ask that you refrain from recording or taking photographs of presentations or posters without prior consent from the presenters and the conference staff. While we also encourage the use of social media during the conference, we ask that you not take any images or post any unpublished information.

We appreciate your cooperation.